Member Results

Turkey Trail – 19/11/17

1st    Rob Williams                 -        45

2nd   Phil Haycock                 -        45

Turkey Trail – 18/11/17

1st    Vince Owen                   -       27 pts

2nd   Royston Jones              -        27 pts

3rd   Ian Macleod                   -        26 pts

Turkey Trail – 12/11/17 – ** Fewer than 30 entries – all money returned as sweep **

1st    Dave Pretty                   -       21 pts

2nd   Dai Ellis                         -       18 pts

3rd    Jon Pierce                    -        16 pts

Turkey Trail – 11/11/17

1st    Justin Williams              -       44

2nd   Steve Trow                   -       45

3rd    Andrew Watkins           -       48

Turkey Trail – 5/11/17

1st    Martin Hughes              -       45

2nd   Geoff Haycock              -       45.5

Turkey Trail – 4/11/17

1st    Richard Templeton       -        28 pts

2nd   Graham Moss               -        26 pts

3rd    Geoff Haycock              -        25 pts

Turkey Trail – 29/10/17

1st    Lionel Weaver              -         24 pts

2nd   Mike Kendall                -         23 pts

3rd    Tomi Bowen                -          23 pts

Turkey Trail – 28/10/17

1st    Ian Davies                    -          58

2nd   Berwyn Evans             -           66

3rd    Nick Jones                  -           71

4th    Martin Ward                -           72

Turkey Trail – 22/10/17 (21st October cancelled due to bad weather)

1st    Clive Jones                   -         38 pts

2nd   Carwyn Jones               -         37 pts

3rd    Mike Gittins                   -         34 pts

Turkey Trail - 15/10/17

1st    Mark Roberts                -         67

2nd   Jon Pierce                    -         68

3rd    John Williams              -         69

Turkey Trail – 14/10/17

1st    Steve Trow                   -        37 pts

2nd   Graham Hughes          -         37 pts

3rd    Wyn Lewis                   -         36 pts

Turkey Trail – 8/10/17

1st    Jamie Waldron             -        38 pts

2nd   Bob Aldridge                -        38 pts

3rd    Simon Roberts            -         38 pts

Turkey Trail – 7/10/17

1st    Stephen Morris            -         66

2nd   Mark Roberts               -        69

3rd    Will Pritchard               -        69

Turkey Trail – 1/10/17 ** Fewer than 30 entries – all money returned as sweep **

1st    Richard Templeton     -          67

2nd   David Holloway           -          69

3rd   Dail Ellis                      -          71

Turkey Trail – 30/9/17 (24th Sept cancelled)

1st    Gwynnfore Evans   -             40 pts

2nd   Tony Rogers          -             40 pts

3rd    Richard Jones       -             40 pts

Turkey Trail – 17/9/17

1st    Mick Curley            -              41 pts

2nd   Rob Beech            -              37 pts

3rd   Graham Moss        -              36 pts

Swindle – 16/9/17

1st    Ian Evans     -  35 pts

2nd   Dale Hardy  -  35 pts

3rd    Huw Evans  -  35 pts

Peter Morris Memorial – 10/9/17

1st    Frankie Jones (15)  -  41 pts

2nd   Clive Jones (21)  -  38 pts

3rd    Justin Williams (5)  -  38 pts

Swindle – 9/9/17

1st    Mike Gittins    -  37 pts

2nd   Mark Roberts   -  36 pts

3rd    Rob Beech  -  34 pts

HTV Salver – 2/9/17

1st    Nick Jones (13)  -  43 pts

2nd   Mike Gittins (21)  -  42 pts

3rd    Rob Beech (24)  -  42 pts

Vincent Greenhous Bogey Cup – 26/8/17

1st    Royston Jones (23)  -  6

2nd   Phil Haycock (28)  -  6

3rd   Mick Curley (17)  -  5

President’s Cup Round 6 – 19/8/17

1st    Richard Evans (15)  -  43 pts

2nd   Dale Hardy (12)  -  39 pts

3rd   Steve Trow (12)  -  38 pts

David Davies Bowl – 12/8/17

1st   Sean Davies (22)  -  69

2nd   Dale Hardy (14)  -  69

3rd   Chris Hughes (19)  -  70

 

J S Williams Day 1 – 5/8/17  Fourball Betterball

1st    Mark Fletcher & Tomi Bowen    -   61

2nd   Dai Richards & Ian Davies  -  61

3rd   Peter Brooks & Mark Proctor  -  61

 

J S Williams Day 2 – 6/6/17  Foursomes

1st    Dai Richards & Ian Davies  -  68

2nd   Steve Trow & Ian Evans  -  70.5

3rd   Graham Jones & Jamie Waldron  -  71.5

 

J S WILLIAMS – OVERALL

1st     Dai Richards & Ian Davies  -  129

2nd    Mark Fletcher & Tomi Bowen  -  134.5

3rd    Peter Brooks & Mark Proctor  -  138

W R Davies Club Championship – Aggregate of 2 Best Gross Scores from 2 Rounds – 29th/30th July 2017

1st    Richard Templeton   -  73 + 78 = 149

2nd   Tomi Bowen  -  72 + 81 = 153

3rd    Jamie Waldron  80 + 77 = 157

Two Ts Trophy – Aggregate of 2 Best Nett Scores from 2 Rounds – 29th/30th July 2017

1st    Andrew Watkins – 68 + 67 = 135

2nd   Richard Evans – 65 + 72 = 137

3rd    Steve Trow – 70 + 68 = 138

Ken Shaw Cup – 30th July 2017

1st    Andrew Watkins – 78

2nd   Steve Trow  -  80

3rd   Jamie Waldron  – 77

Mainwaring Bowl – Saturday 8th July

1st   Justin Williams (5) – 72

2nd   Jon Gamble (3) – 72

3rd   Keith Evans (20) – 88

Welshpool Golf Club AM-AM – Sunday 2nd July

25 teams entered the annual open competition, with the following results:-

1st   Steve Morris, Steve Lloyd, Mal Dutton, Tony Rogers – 122 points, and winning £50 each

2nd  Geoff Haycock, Phil Haycock, Joe Haycock, Brad Carr – 121 points and winning £40 each

3rd   Pete Brooks, Dave Pretty, Chris Hughes, Ian Macleod – 119 points and winning £30 each

President's Cup Round 5 – Saturday 1st July 

1st    David Evans (21) – 41 pts

2nd   Allan Meredith (21) – 39 pts

3rd   John Eaton (21) – 36 pts

A P Squibb Cup 25/6/17

1st   Alun Evans (14) – 40 pts

2nd   Frankie Jones (16) – 40 pts

3rd   Justin Williams (6) – 40 pts

British Legion Cup 18/6/17

1- Robert Aldridge 9  - 38 points
2-John Painter 27- 37 points
3- Graham Jones 9 - 36 points

R V Buckley 4/6/17
1- Rob Williams 20 – 43 points
2- Mark Lloyd 15  - 38 points
3- Jon Gamble 3 – 36 points

K R Heathorn 3/6/17
1-Ian Macleod 22  - 65 net
2- Stephen Griffiths 11 – 67 net
3- Pete Brooks 14 – 68 net

Claret Cup 27/5/17

1-Mark Williams 16 & Daryl Griffiths 17 – 57 net
2-Steve Trow 13 & Ian Evans 17 – 61 net
3-Mark Fletcher 5 & Richard Jones 6 – 61 net

Tony Crump Cup 21/5/17
1-Graham Jones 12-64 net
2-Robert Aldridge 9-69 net
3-Mark Jones 9-69 net

President’s Cup Round 3 20/5/17
1- Alan Meredith 21-37 points
2-Pete Brooks 14-37 points
3-Nick Jones 13-36 points

DB Pritchard Vase 14/5/17

1- Ian Summers 20 with an unbeatable 46 points, a large handicap cut to come.
2 James Evans 23-44 points
3- Richard Templeton -5-41 points

James Turner Shield 13/5/17

1 Sean Davies 24 -42 points
2- Pete Brooks-15-41 points
3- Mal Dutton 20 – 40 points
4- Royston Jones-23-39 points ( welcome return to form)

President’s Cup Round 2 – Sunday 7/5/17
1- Ian Spencer 19 – 43 points ( round of his life) 82 gross
2-Rob Beech 23-35
3-Dave Evans 22-34

Puleston Jones – Saturday 6/5/17

1- Mark B Williams 21-40 points
2-Graham Jones 12-40 points
3- Jim Mason-16-40 points
4-David Dai Walton 21-37 points
5-Lee Mason 17-37 points


2s Competition- 3 in total splitting the pot
Neil Dibby Davies
Mike Gittins
Jon Pierce

Saturday 29/4/17 President’s Cup 1st round
1st    Mark Proctor (15) – 38 points
2nd   Mark Hulme (18) – 36 points
3rd    Richard Evans (17) – 36 points

Coronation Vase – 15/4/17

1st    Frankie Jones                    39 pts

2nd   Huw Evans                        38 pts

3rd    Darren Williams                 38 pts